Friday, 4 November 2016

7th CPC DA Order - Finmin issued DA Orders effective from 1.7.2016

7th CPC DA Order - Finmin issued DA Orders effective from 1.7.2016

7thCPC-DA-Order-2016


Recommendations of the Seventh Central Pay Commission - Decision of Government relating to grant of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees - Rates effective from 01.07.2016

No.1/2.2016-E-II
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure
New Delhi, the 4th November, 2016

OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject: Recommendations of the Seventh Central Pay Commission - Decision of Government relating to grant of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees - Rates effective from 1.7.2016.

The undersigned is directed to say that consequent upon decision taken by the Government on the recommendations of the Seventh Central Pay Commission relating to Dearness Allowance, the President is pleased decide that the Dearness Allowance (DA) to all categories of Central Government employees shall be admissible at rate of 2 percent of basic pay per month, w.e.f.01.07.2016.

2. The revised pay structure effective from 01.01.2016 includes the Dearness Allowance of 125% sanctioned from in the pre-revised pay structure. Thus, Dearness Allowance in the revised pay structure shall be zero from 01.01.2016.

3. The term ‘basic pay’ in the revised pay structure means the pay drawn in the prescribed Level in the Pay Matrix but does not include any other type of pay like special pay. etc.

4.  The Government vide Resolution No.1-2/2016-IC, dated 25/07/2016 has decided that till a final decision Allowances is taken based on the recommendations of the Committee constituted under the Chairmanship of Finance Secretary & Secretary (Expenditure), all Allowances will continue to be paid at existing rates.

5.  The Dearness Allowance will continue be a distinct element of remuneration and will not be treated as pay with in the ambit of FR 9(21).

6.  The payment on account or Dearness Allowance involving fractions of 50 paise and above may be rounded to the next higher rupee and the fractions of less than 50 paise may be ignored.

7. These orders shall also apply to the civilian employees paid from the Defence Services Estimates and the expenditure will be chargeable to the relevant head of the Defence Services Estimates. In respect of Armed Forces personnel and Railway employees, separate orders will be issued by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Railways, respectively.

8. In so far as the employees working in the 'Indian Audit and Accounts Department are concerned, these orders are issued in consultation with the Comptroller and Auditor General of India.
sd/-
(Annie George Mathew)
Joint Secretary to the Government of India
Click to view the order
Authority: www.finmin.nic.in

Status Report on implementation of OROP benefits as on 15.9.2016


Status Report on implementation of OROP benefits as on 15.9.2016
  • Beneficial Pensioners (pre-july 14) - 20,63,763
  • Cases paid (1st installment and lump sum payments) - 19,12,520
  • Amount disbursed (Rs. In crore)- Rs.3,866.88
  • Pending with PSAs - 77,971
  • Pending with PDAs - 72,342
  • Cases paid 2nd installment - 11,33,100
  • Amount disbursed (Rs. In crore) - Rs.1,640.59
Status Report on implementation of OROP benefits as on 15.9.2016

Sl No Name of PDA Beneficial Pensioners (pre-jul'14) Cases paid (1st installment and lump sum payments) Amount disbursed (Rs. In crore) Pending with PSAs Pending with PDAs Cases paid 2nd installment Amount disbursed (Rs. In crore)
1DPDOs3,74,8343,37,871647.7524,50912,4542,27,704368.47
2IE Nepal80,85667,308102.453,23410,31400
3Gujrat Treasuries1,9781,2643.4822249200
4Allahabad Bank19,77517,18146.632,594000
5Andhra Bank7,7534,89712.241,5241,33200
6Axis Bank5624821.83621800
7Bank of Baroda23,74120,17057.5703,57100
8Bank of India41,46434,608101.771,2755,58100
9BO Maharashtra23,54218,31351.1605,22914,71723.56
10Canara Bank30,30629,01874.461,288000
11Central Bank59,18657,648231.361092800
12Corporation Bk1,3101,3083.522000
13Dena Bank2,7722,4735.67022900
14HDFC Bank9349344.06008532.93
15ICICI Bank1,1841,1603.924000
16IDBI Bank1051030.6220880.46
17Indian Bank16,80015,64338.061,157000
18IOB15,04513,93130.771,114000
19OBC5,4965,49613.370000
20Punjab National Bank2,42,3572,36,548489.032,7881,9081,96,466274.67
21Punjab Sidh Bank6,5256,18517.022449600
22SB Hyderabad9,3688,94818.67420000
23SB Mysore5,8275,63013.59197000
24SB Patiala33,11732,74271.51055800
25SB Travancore42,18439,11079.243,074000
26SBBJ59,15157,597145.731,554000
27State Bk of India8,63,6238,14,3841397.3924,57224,6676,93,272970.5
28Syndicate Bank31,48928,79697.292,6494400
29UCO Bank21,50518,40336.182,70639600
30Union Bank24,97522,80746.272,0709800
31United Bank14,84710,41020.95104,42700
32Vijaya Bank1,1521,1523.470000
Total 20,63,763 19,12,520 Rs. 3,866.88 77,971 72,342 11,33,100 Rs. 1,640.59

i) Missing information in approx 80,000 cases have been provided by PSAs. Further updates from PDAs are awaited.
ii) SBI alone has been supplied information in about 32000 cases for updation of missing information cases. Further feedback awaited.
iii) Out of 72,342 cases pending with PDAs, 23,517 cases (DPDOs-10076, SBI-12883, SBP-558, IENepal-305) are pending as payment discontinued due to non-identification.

Source: Mod/DESW

Confederation: Demanding settlement the 20 Point Charter of Demands


Confederation: Demanding settlement the 20 Point Charter of Demands 

Circular  dated 2-11-2016
To
1) All National Secretariat Members (CHQ Office Bearers)
2) Chief Executives of all Affiliated organisations.
3) General Secretaries of all C-O-Cs.

15th December 2016 Parliament March

 
*  Against the Breach of Assurance by the Group of Ministers.
Demanding settlement the 20 Point Charter of Demands.

Campaign and Mobilisation Programme

 
“ We cannot be a party to any proposal, which may be considered as a surrender of the principled stand by the common workers”.
  -    Com.K.G.Bose, the Legendary Leader of the Central Government Employees, who carried on the battle for a militant line against the reformist and class collaborationist influence dominating the Central Government employees movement.
Dear Comrades,
  The National Secretariat of the Confederation has decided to organise intensive campaign and mobilisation to make the 15th December 2016 Parliament March a resounding success.  With the active support and involvement of all affiliates and C-O-Cs only, we will be able to ensure participation of not less than 20000 Central Govt. Employees in the Parliament March.  The message of the march and rally should reach each and every Central Government employee.  All affiliated organisations and C-O-Cs are requested to organise largely attended campaign meetings at all centres mentioned in the enclosed campaign programme.  The place and dates of the programme and the names of the leaders attending the campaign meetings at each place is furnished.  Change of date can be made by mutual consultation between the National Secretariat members and the leaders of C-O- Cs/Affiliated organisations of each state/District.  Campaign Programme should be completed before 12th December, 2016.

Make the 7th November 2016 mass dharna a grand success at all centres:

  The Second phase of the agitational programmes announced by Confederation is mass dharna at all centres.  All affiliates and C-O-Cs are requested to make the programme a grand success.  Please ensure maximum participation of employees in the programme.

Fraternally Yours,

M. Krishnan,
Secretary General,
Mob: 09447068125
Email: mkrishnan6854@gmail.com.

NB:  The Mobile Numbers of all leaders participating in the campaign programme will be published in the website shortly.  Affiliates and C-O-Cs are requested to contact leaders and fix the programme taking into consideration their convenience.

Campaign Programme

Sl State Place Date Leaders attending
1. Maharashtra Nagpur 30.11.2016 M.S. Raja, R.N Parashar Ravi Nair Nillesh D. Nazare R. P. Sigh K.V. Jayaraj
Mumbai 29.11.2016 "
Pune 01.12.2016 ""
2 Madhya Pradesh Bhopal 22.11.2016 Giriraj Singh Yashwanth Purohit T.K. R. Pillai Gurprit Singh
Gwalior 23.11.2016 "
Indore 24.11.2016 "
Ratlam 25.11.2016 "
3 Rajasthan Alwar 1.12.2016to 10.12.2016 Vrigu Bhattacharjee R. Seethalakshmi
Jaipur "" ""
Ajmer "" ""
Udaipur "" ""
Kota "" ""
Jodhpur "" ""
4 Haryana Panipat 1.12.2016 to 10.12.2016 Giriraj Sigh Vrigu Bhattacharjee Rupak sarkar K.P. Sigh
Ambala "" ""
Kurukshetra "" ""
Faridabad "" "
Rohtak " "
Gurgaon "" ""
5 Punjab Chandigarh 1.12.2016to 10.12.2016 R.N. Parashar, Rupak Sarkar
Jallundhar "" ""
Ludhiana "" ""
Patiala "" ""
Amristar "" ""
6 Himachal Pradesh Shimla 21.11.2016 M.S. Raja
Solan 22.11.2016 ""
7 Uttar Pradesh Mathura 1.12.2016 to 10.12.2016 M. Krishnan, S.B. Yadav Subash Chandra Pandey Vikram Shah JP Sigh Subhash Misra
Agra " "
Ghaziabad " "
Meerut " "
Aligarh " "
Kanpur " "
Luknow " "
Allahabad " "
Varanasi " "
Gorakhpur " "
Bareilly " "
Jhansi " "
8 Chattisgarh Raipur 24.11.2016 P. Sumesh Viranda Tiwari
9 Bihar Patna 22.11.2016 Pijush Roy Shanthanu Bhattachajee Janardhan Majumdar
Muzaffarpur 23.11.2016 "
10 Jharkhand Ranchi 24.11.2016 Pijush Roy Shanthanu Bhatacharjee Janardhan Majumndar
Dhanbad 25.11.2016
11 Delhi Civil lines (Old Sectt) 1.10.2016 to 12.10.2016 President, Secretary General And all other National Secretariat Members available at CHQ
R.K. Puram " "
ITO Complex " "
AGCR Bluding " "
CGO Complex " "
Delhi GPO " "
ND GPO " "
Printing and Stationary (Mint) Road) " "
12 Gujarath Vadodara 22.11.2016 Ashok Kumar Kanojia Vinendra Tiwari P. Suresh
Surat 23.11.2016 "
Ahmedabad 24.11.2016 "
Rajkot 25.11.2016 "
13 Uttarakhand Dehardun 23.11.2016 M.S. Raja Arup Chatterjee
14 Karnataka Bangalore 28.11.2016 M.S. Raja R. Seethalekshmi R.B. Suresh P.S. Prasad
15. Tamilnadu Chennai 25.11.206 K.K. N. Kutty T. Narasimhan Nageswara Rao Mani Achari
16 West Bengal Kolkata 21.11.2016 K.K.N. Kutty Bibhash Dey Pijush Roy Tapas Bose
17 Andhra/Telangana Hydrabad 18.11.2016 KV. Jayaraj T. Narasimhan A.Balasundram S. Santhosh kumar P. Panduranga Rao
18. Kerala Ernakulam (Kochi) M. Krishnan Gopalakrishnan Nair
19 Assam/ North East Guwahati 22.11.2016 K.K.N. Kutty Tapas Bose Subir  Kr.  Majumdar
20. Odisha Bhubaneshwar M. Krishnan R. N. Parashar

Source: http://confederationhq.blogspot.in/

Flash News

Expected DA July 2017 for CG Employees and Pensioners

Expected DA July 2017 for CG Employees and Pensioners Dearness Allowance is not an attractive word among CG Employees and Pensioners ...