Thursday, 2 March 2017

Promotion from GP Rs.1800 (Level-1) to GP Rs.1900 (Level-2) against 16-2/3% quota - Minimum eligibility Condition of service for selection


Promotion from GP Rs.1800 (Level-1) to GP Rs.1900 (Level-2) against 16-2/3% quota - Minimum eligibility Condition of service for selection

RB ESTT.No.18/2017
Government Of India/Bharat Sarkar
Ministry Of Railways/Rail Mantralaya
(Railway Board)
No.E(NG)I-2016/CFP/5
New Delhi, dated 01.03.2017
The General Managers(P)
All Zonal Railways &
Production Units etc.
(As Per Standard List)

Sub: Promotion from GP Rs.1800 (Level-1) to GP Rs.1900 (Level-2) against 16-2/3% quota - Minimum eligibility Condition of service for selection.

As the Railways are aware, in terms of Board's letter No.E(NG)1-96/CFP/27 dated 10.10.2000, 16-2/3% of the Posts in the lowest grade of Commercial Clerks, Ticket Collectors, Trains Clerks, Offices Clerks and other categories of Clerks like stores clerks, etc. are filled by promotion of Matriculate erstwhile Group 'D' employees with a minimum of two years service in the concerned seniority units entirely on merit on the basis of a competitive examination.

2. A question has now arisen as to whether any relaxation in two years of service condition is to be given to SC/ST candidates to appear in the selection for promotion from GP Rs.1800 (Level-1) to GP Rs.1900 (Level-2) against 16-2/3% quota being filled up on the basis of merit.

3. Accordingly, it is clarified that SC/ST employees in GP Rs.1800 (Level-1) will be eligible for consideration in the selection for promotion to GP Rs.1900 (Level-2) and above against 16-2/3% promotion quota, only on completion of two years regular service in the concerned seniority unit.

Please acknowledge receipt.

Hindi version shall follow.
(M.K.Meena)
Deputy Director Estt.(N)
Railway Board

Flash News

Drastic Reduction of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government Employees, Opted in 7th Pay Scale

Drastic Reduction of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government Employees, Opted in 7th Pay Scale Dear friends, As you are awa...