Friday, 11 August 2017

Recruitment in Army

Recruitment in Army

Recruitment in Army is undertaken on basis of vacancies arising on account of retirement, release or due to accretions in force level from time to time.

State / UT wise details of youth recruited into the Indian Army as Junior Commissioned Officers (JCOs) and Other Ranks (OR) in the last five years is as under:-

RECRUITMENT OF JCOs/ORs IN INDIAN ARMY IN VARIOUS
STATES/UTs DURING THE LAST FIVE YEARS

S.No.
Name of the State/UT
Recruiting Year
2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
1
Andhra Pradesh
2890
3540
2088
2145
2277
2
Arunachal Pradesh
190
490
267
101
254
3
Assam
1019
1051
867
1082
1227
4
Bihar
4540
3195
3708
3595
3865
5
Chhattisgarh
622
448
394
860
852
6
Delhi
865
1212
1105
1043
806
7
Goa
47
20
2
25
50
8
Gujarat, Dadra NagarHaveli (UT), Daman & Diu (UT)
2205
2305
1406
1855
1214
9
Haryana
2452
2770
2536
3533
4340
10
Himachal Pradesh
1687
2317
2448
3207
3072
11
Jammu & Kashmir
2085
2699
2057
2844
2504
12
Jharkhand
1140
707
1480
1042
879
13
Karnataka and Lakshadweep (UT)
1671
2033
1091
1613
1697
14
Kerala
2077
2700
2067
2571
2425
15
Madhya Pradesh
2761
3150
2644
2840
3413
16
Maharashtra
5312
5424
3797
5207
6106
17
Manipur
587
456
687
268
359
18
Meghalaya
91
75
117
145
141
19
Mizoram
94
293
405
102
123
20
Nagaland
134
127
165
137
128
21
Odisha
945
1505
1073
1085
1533
22
Punjab and Chandigarh (UT)
3752
4701
5684
5988
5048
23
Rajasthan
3602
3647
3034
4967
5384
24
Sikkim
108
462
182
72
155
25
Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, A&N Islands (UT)
2377
3081
2200
2567
2622
26
Telangana
0
0
0
820
153
27
Tripura
104
56
133
110
1226
28
Uttar Pradesh
7600
7086
8587
8410
10128
29
Uttarakhand
2585
3036
2022
2704
4390
30
West Bengal
3535
3289
3113
3630
4397
Total
57077
61875
55359
64568
70768

For the recruiting year 2016-17, a total of 53786 vacancies have been allotted.

The Armed Forces have undertaken sustained image projection and publicity campaign to create awareness among the youth on the advantages of taking up a challenging and satisfying career.  Awareness campaigns, participation in career fairs and exhibitions, advertisements in print and electronic media, motivational lectures in schools, colleges are also some of the other measures taken in this direction.

This information was given by Minister of State for Defence Dr. Subhash Bhamre in a written reply to Shrimati Savitri Thakur and Shri Deepender Singh Hooda  in Lok Sabha today.

PIB

MACP Scheme in 7th Central Pay Commission: Important clarification by CGDA

MACP Scheme in 7th Central Pay Commission: Important clarification by CGDA


7thCPC-MACP-CGDA


CONTROLLER GENERAL OF DEFENCE ACCOUNTS
ULAN BATAR ROAD, PALAM, DELHI CANTT-10
X1/11051/MACP/2016/Vol-I
Dated 10-08-2017
To
PCA (Fys), PCsDA/CsDA

Sub: Modified Assured Career Progression (MACPs) for the Central Government Civilian employees:Implementation of seventh CPC Recommendations

Various reference has been received from different Controllers regarding grant of benefit of MACP for the Central Government Civilian Employees.

In this connection, it is intimated subsequent to implementation of VIth CPC, Modified Assured Career Progression Scheme was introduced with effect from 01/09/2008 vide DOP&T OM No 35034/3/2008-Estt(D) dated 19/05/2009. Subsequently, clarifications/FAQs have been issued in the matter vide DOPT OM dated 16/11/2009, 09/09/2010, 01/04/2011, 13/06/2012, 04/10/2012 and 10/12/2014.

2. In this matter attention is also invited to Para 4 of Annexure 1 to OM Dated 19/05/2009, which clearly stipulates that benefits of pay fixation available at the time of regular promotion shall also be allowed at the time of financial upgradation under the scheme.

3. With the implementation of 7th CPC, DoPT vide its OM No.F.No. 35034/03/2015-Estt(D) dated 27/28th September 2016 has made amendments to Para 1 & 2 of OM dated 19/05/2009 and Para 17 (annexure to OM dated 19/05/2009 vide Para 3 and 5 respectively, while making the changes effective from 25/07/2016, i.e. date of resolution notification by DOPT.

4. Thus it is imperative from the DOPT OM dated 27/28th September 2016 that the provisions contained in OM Dated 19/05/2009 (with subsequent clarifications/FAQs dated 16/11/2009, 09/09/2010, 01/04/2011, 13/06/2012, 04/10/2012 and 10/12/2014) read with amendments as proposed in DOPT OM Dated 27/28th September 2016 are in effect w.e.f. 25/07/2016. Accordingly all cases of MACP arising on or after 25/07/2016 may be dealt with as per DOPT OM dated 27/28th September 2016.

5. Cases prior to 25/07/2016 may be dealt with existing provisions of MACP as per DOPT OM Dated 19/05/2009 (with subsequent clarifications/FAQs dated 16/11/2009, 09/09/2010, 01/04/2011, 13/06/2012, 04/10/2012 and 10/12/2014).

6. It is further intimated that the orders on comprehensive MACP Scheme as mentioned in DOP&T letter dated 28/09/2016 have not yet been issued by DOP&T. The same shall be circulated on receipt.
Sd/-
(Vishav Jit Gandotra)
For CGDA

Recommendations of 7th Central Pay Commission- bunching of stages in the revised pay structure under Central Civil Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016.

Recommendations of 7th Central Pay Commission- bunching of stages in the revised pay structure under Central Civil Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016.

7th CPC CCS  bunching of stages in the revised pay structure


No. A-60015/1/2016/MF.CGA(A)/NGE/7th CPC/480

Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure
Controller General of Accounts
Mahalelkha Niyantrak Bhawan
E Block, GPO Complex, INA
New Delhi-110023
Dated: 10th August, 2017
OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Sub: Recommendations of 7th Central Pay Commission- bunching of stages in the revised pay structure under Central Civil Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016. 

Attention is hereby invited to this Office OM of even number dated 23 rd February, 2017 on the subject cited above vide which the pay details of Shri Babu Balram Jee, AAO, CPWD, lBBZ-l, Malda M/o Urban Development were made available so that benefit of bunching may be extended to eligible AAOs in adherence to the Department of Expenditure OM No. 1-6/2016-IC dated 7th September, 2016.
Further, Implementation Cell, 7th CPC, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has issued clarifications in this regard vide OM No.1-6/2016-IC dated 3rd August, 2017 (copy enclosed).

All respective accounting units of Ministries/ Departments concerned are advised to review all cases wherein benefit on account of bunching has been extended in terms of this office OM dated 23rd February, 2017 and in adherence to DoE OM No. 1-6/2016-lC dated 7th September, 2016 and to re-fix the pay in terms of Implementation Cell, 7th CPC, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance OM No.1-6/2016-lC dated 3 rd August, 2017.

Accordingly, clarifications sought in this regard from various accounting units of Ministries/Departments concerned may be treated as disposed of.

This issues with the approval of the competent authority.
Encl: As above.
(S. K. Gupta)
Sr. Accounts Officer
To
1. All Pr. CCAs/CCAs/CAs of the Ministries/ Departments concerned
2. The Dy. Controller General of Accounts (Admn.), O/o CGA, New Delhi.
3. ITD Section is requested to upload the aforesaid OM. on the official website of the CGA.

Source: MoF/CGA

Recommendations of 7th Central Pay Commission- bunching of stages in the revised pay structure under Central Civil Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016.

Recommendations of 7th Central Pay Commission- bunching of stages in the revised pay structure under Central Civil Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016.

No. A-60015/1/2016/MF.CGA(A)/NGE/7th CPC/480
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure
Controller General of Accounts
Mahalelkha Niyantrak Bhawan
E Block, GPO Complex, INA
New Delhi-110023
Dated: 10th August, 2017
OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Sub: Recommendations of 7th Central Pay Commission- bunching of stages in the revised pay structure under Central Civil Services (Revised Pay) Rules, 2016. 

Attention is hereby invited to this Office OM of even number dated 23 rd February, 2017 on the subject cited above vide which the pay details of Shri Babu Balram Jee, AAO, CPWD, lBBZ-l, Malda M/o Urban Development were made available so that benefit of bunching may be extended to eligible AAOs in adherence to the Department of Expenditure OM No. 1-6/2016-IC dated 7th September, 2016.

Further, Implementation Cell, 7th CPC, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has issued clarifications in this regard vide OM No.1-6/2016-IC dated 3rd August, 2017 (copy enclosed).

All respective accounting units of Ministries/ Departments concerned are advised to review all cases wherein benefit on account of bunching has been extended in terms of this office OM dated 23rd February, 2017 and in adherence to DoE OM No. 1-6/2016-lC dated 7th September, 2016 and to re-fix the pay in terms of Implementation Cell, 7th CPC, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance OM No.1-6/2016-lC dated 3 rd August, 2017.

Accordingly, clarifications sought in this regard from various accounting units of Ministries/Departments concerned may be treated as disposed of.

This issues with the approval of the competent authority.
Encl: As above.
(S. K. Gupta)
Sr. Accounts Officer
To
1. All Pr. CCAs/CCAs/CAs of the Ministries/ Departments concerned
2. The Dy. Controller General of Accounts (Admn.), O/o CGA, New Delhi.
3. ITD Section is requested to upload the aforesaid OM. on the official website of the CGA.

Source: MoF/CGA

7th CPC Special Train Controllers Allowance to Section Controllers and Deputy Chief Controllers

7th CPC Special Train Controllers Allowance to Section Controllers and Deputy Chief Controllers

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA (BHARAT SARKAR)
Ministry of Railways (Rail Mantralaya)
(Railway Board)
PC-VII No. 34
RBE No.: 86/2017
File No. PC-VII/2017/I/7/5/3
New Delhi, dated: 10/08/2017
The General Manager/CAOS(R),
All Indian Railways & Production Units,
(As per mailing list)

Sub: Recommendation of 7th Central Pay Commission - Decision relating to grant of Special Train Controllers' Allowance to Section Controllers and Deputy Chief Controllers.

Consequent upon the acceptance of recommendations of 7th Central Pay Commission on Allowances, the President is pleased to decide grant of Special Train Controllers' Allowance to Section Controllers and Deputy Chief Controllers @ Rs. 5,000/- per month.

2. These orders shall take effect from 1st July, 2017.

3. The allowance will increase by 25 percent each time DA rises by 50 percent.

4. Hindi version is attached herewith.
sd/-
(Jaya Kumar G)
Deputy Director, Pay Commission-VII
Railway Board

7th CPC - Risk and Hardship Allowance Order for Track Maintainers of Indian Railways

7th CPC - Risk and Hardship Allowance Order for Track Maintainers of Indian Railways

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA (BHARAT SARKAR)
Ministry of Railways (Rail Mantralaya)
(Railway Board)
PC-VII No. 33
RBE No.: 87/2017
File No. PC-VII/2017/I/7/5/4
New Delhi, dated: 10/ 08/2017
The General Manager/CAOS(R),
All Indian Railways & Production Units,
(As per mailing list)

Sub: - Recommendation of 7th Central Pay Commission - Decision relating to grant of Risk and Hardship Allowance for Track Maintainers of Indian Railways.

Consequent upon the acceptance of recommendation of 7th Central Pay Commission on Allowances, the President is pleased to decide grant of Risk and Hardship Allowance to Track Maintainers - I, II, III & IV of Indian Railways as per cell R3H2 (Rs. 2700 for Level 8 and below and Rs. 3400 for Level 9 and above) of Risk and Hardship Matrix.

2. These orders shall take effect from 1st July, 2017.

4. Hindi version is attached herewith.
(Jaya Kumar G)
Deputy Director, Pay Commission-VII
Railway Board

7th CPC Additional Allowance to Running Staff: Railway Board Order RBE 85/2017

7th CPC Additional Allowance to Running Staff: Railway Board Order RBE 85/2017

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA (BHARAT SARKAR)
Ministry of Railways (Rail Mantralaya)
(Railway Board)
PC-VII No. 32
RBE No.: 85/2017
File No. PC-VII/2017/I/7/5/5
New Delhi, dated: 10/08/2017
The General Manager/CAOs(R),
All Indian Railways & Production Units,
(As per mailing list)

Sub: Recommendation of 7th Central Pay Commission - Decision relating to grant of Additional Allowance to Running Staff.

Please refer to item 3 of Annexure 'B' of Ministry of Railways' letter No. PC-VI/2008/I/RSRP/1 dated 11.09.2008 (S. No. PC-VI/2 & RBE No. 108/2008) circulating schedules of revised pay structure for running staff effective from 01.01.2006 and letter No. PC-VI/2010/I/RSRP/4 dated 02.11.2010 (Sl. No. PC-VI/234& RBE No. 159/2010) regarding clarification on Additional Allowance. Consequent upon the acceptance of recommendation of 7th Central Pay Commission on Allowances by the Government with certain modifications, the President is pleased to revise the rates of Additional Allowance granted to certain categories of Running Staff viz. Loco Pilot Mail/Express, Loco Pilot Passenger/Motorman, Guard Mail/Express and grant of Additional Allowance to some other categories of Running Staff viz. Loco Pilot Goods and Sr. Passenger Guard at the following rates:-

(i) Rs. 2,250/- per month to Loco Pilot Mail/Express.

(ii) Rs. 1,125/- per month to Loco Pilot Passenger/Motorman.

(iii) Rs. 1,125/- per month to Guard Mail/Express.

(iv) Rs. 750/- per month to Loco Pilot Goods.

(v) Rs. 750/- per month to Sr. Passenger Guard.

2. Dearness Allowance will be payable on this allowance. However, it will not count for pensionary benefits.

3. These orders shall take effect from 1st July, 2017.

4. Hindi version is attached herewith.
(Jaya Kumar G)
Deputy Director, Pay Commission-VII
Railway Board
Source: NFIR

Promotion of Women's Sports and Games

Promotion of Women's Sports and Games

The Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Vijay Goel said in the Lok Sabha today that the Government of India through Sports Authority of India (SAI) is implementing the following Sports Promotional Schemes to scout and nurture both talented girls and boys to compete at National and International level competitions:
  • National Sports Talent Contest Scheme (NSTC)
  • Army Boys Sports Company (ABSC)
  • SAI Training Centre (STC)
  • Special Area Games (SAG)
  • Extension Centre of STC/SAG
  • Centre of Excellence (CoE)
  • National Sports Academies (NSA)
Presently, 13684 talented sports persons (9653 boys and 4031 girls) identified under SAI Schemes are being trained in 27 sports disciplines throughout the country.

In a written reply he said, though the sports promotional schemes are inclusive for all gender, caste, region, race, the majority of the sports persons selected under the above schemes are identified from the rural and backward area of the country and provided with sports facilities in the form of Expert Coaches, Sports Equipment (Consumable & Non-Consumable), Boarding & Lodging, Sports Kit, Competition Exposure, Educational Expenses, Medical/Insurance and Stipend under Residential & Non-Residential as per the approved scheme norms.

In addition to it, to promote sports among girls/women, SAI has established three sports training centres exclusively for girls/women which are as under:

1.      STC, Badal (Punjab)
2.      STC, Dharamshala (Himachal Pradesh)
3.      STC, Medikeri (Karnataka)

PIB

Minimum Wages to Labourers

Minimum Wages to Labourers

The Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Vijay Goel said in the Lok Sabha today that the minimum wages to the labourers working under the Department of Sports & Youth Affairs of Union Territory (UT) of Lakshadweep has been given as per the rates of daily wages fixed by the Directorate of Labour and Enforcement, UT of Lakshadweep, Kavarati Island. The details are as under:

High Skilled Labourers  - Rs. 275/- + Variable DA (per day); and
Casual Labourers - Rs. 200/- + Variable DA (per day).  

In a written reply he gave the details of funds allocated and released for this purpose during the last three years and the current year:-

I.  Wages paid by the Department of Sports & Youth Affairs:-

Year
Funds Allocated
Funds Released
2014-15
Rs. 50000/-
Rs.33000/-
2015-16
Rs. 100000/-
Rs.93000/-
2016-17
Rs. 200000/-
Rs.134000/-
2017-18
Rs. 200000/-
Upto 31/07/2017 Rs.48000/-

II.          Wages paid by the Lakshadweep Island State Sports Council (Running under Department of Sports & Youth Affairs, Kavaratti)

Year
Funds Allocated
Funds Released
2014-15
Rs. 2860000/-
Rs.1559000/-
2015-16
Rs. 2900000/-
Rs.1643000/-
2016-17
Rs. 1900000/-
Rs.1841000/-
2017-18
Rs. 1500000/-
Upto 31/07/2017 Rs.533000/-

Contractual appointments in Government departments

Contractual appointments in Government departments

The Government posts are to be filled in accordance with the recruitment rules. Wherever recruitment rules provide reemployment as a mode of recruitment or in cases of exigencies of work, retired Government servants are reappointed on contractual basis for a specific period.

The Central Civil Services (Fixation of Pay of re-employed Pensioners) orders, 1986 as amended from time to time govern the pay fixation of re-employed pensioners including the persons re-employed on contract basis, unless the contract provides otherwise. The interests of serving employees with regard to promotions/financial upgradations to higher post are taken care of by the respective service rules/regulations applicable to them.

This was stated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to a question by Shri M.P.Veerendra Kumar in the Rajya Sabha today.

PIB

Vacancies in OBC category

Vacancies in OBC category

A statement showing the status of details of backlog OBC vacancies, vacancies filled up and yet to be filled in 10 major Departments/Ministries is as follows:

Ministry/Department
Other Backward Classes
VacanciesFilled upYet to be filled
Posts718234484
Defence Production16414915
Financial Services14455130301425
Atomic Energy1444802642
Defence270714391268
Railways2204219410
Revenue506420762988
Urban Development69295597
Human Resources Development1557571986
Home Affairs1155764375120
Total405622702713535

Based on the recommendations of a Committee headed by the then Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Department of Personnel and Training issued instructions in November/December, 2014 to all Ministries/Departments to constitute in-house Committee to identify backlog reserved vacancies, study of the root cause of backlog reserved vacancies, initiation of measures to remove such factors and to fill up such vacancies through Special Recruitment Drive.

As per information updated as on 31.12.2016, 10 Ministries/Departments having majority of the employees in Central Government including their Public Sector Banks/Financial Institutions, Central Public Sector Undertakings etc., reported 40,562 backlog vacancies for Other Backward Classes.  Out of these, 27,027 vacancies have been filled up during the period 01.04.2012 to 31.12.2016 and 13,535 vacancies of Other Backward Classes (OBCs) remained unfilled.

Seven meetings have already been held with these 10 Ministries/Departments who have been requested to take expeditious action for filling up the remaining backlog vacancies.

This was stated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply to a question by Shri N.Gokulakrishnan  in the Rajya Sabha today.

PIB

Flash News

2% Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees & Pensioners

2% Dearness Allowance 2% Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees & Pensioners Cabinet approves two percent Dearness...