Thursday, 24 August 2017

National Anomaly Committee related letter of the JCM (Staff Side)


National Anomaly Committee related letter of the JCM (Staff Side)

Shiva Gopal Mishra
Secretary
Ph: 23382286
National Council (Staff Side)
Joint Consultative Machinery
for Central Government Employees
13-C, Ferozshah Road, New Delhi - 110001
E-Mail : nc.jcm.np@gmail.com
No.NC-JCM-2017/7th CPC Anomaly
Dated: August 23, 2017
Dear Comrades
Kindly refer to your letter requesting us to take up certain issues in the National Anomaly Committee. We, having considered the definition of the anomaly and the ambit of the NAC, taken up the issues which are placed on our website. Some of the issues brought to our notice are actually “demands” in the charter and, we have reserved the same for taking up in the Standing Committee as Agenda.

These, apart from department specific items/issues, i.e. pertaining to one single department, are to be taken up in the Departmental Anomaly committee.

If you have any objection over our decision in the matter, kindly write to us or call on us immediately. No requisition received after 30th August 2017 may be able to be considered by us.
With greetings,
Yours fraternally,
sd/-
(Shiva Gopal Mishra)
Secretary
Source: NC JCM Staff Side

Meaning of an Ex-Servicemen - Revised Definition

Meaning of an Ex-Servicemen - Revised Definition

WHO IS AN EX-SERVICEMEN

DEFINITION OF EX-SERVICEMEN

Those who were released between 01 Jul 66 and 30 Jun 68 (both days inclusive) - Any person who has served in any rank (whether as a combatant or not) in the Armed Forces of the Union, has been released there from otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency
(Authority : Min of Home Affairs Notification No F.14/26/64-Estt(D) dated 11 Oct 1966)

Those who were released between 01 Jul 68 and 30 Jun 71 (both days inclusive) - Any person who has served in any rank (whether as a combatant or not) in the Armed Forces of the Union for a continuous period of not less than six months and released there from otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency

(Authority : Min of Home Affairs Notification No 14/11/68-Estt(D)/Estt -C) dated 13 Feb 69)

Those who were released between 01 Jul 71 and 30 Jun 74 (both days inclusive) Any person who has served in any rank (whether as a combatant or not) in the Armed Forces of the Union and has been released there from otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency
(Authority : Cabinet Secretariat, Department of Personnel Notification No 13/3/71-Ests(C) dated 14 Oct 71)

Those who were released between 01 Jul 74 and 30 Jun 79 (both days inclusive)  ESM means a person who has served in any rank(whether as a combatant or non -combatant) in the Armed forces of the Union, for a continuous period of not less than six months after attestation and has been released there from otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency.
(Authority : Cabinet Secretariat, Department . of Personnel & Administrative Reforms Notification No 13/24/73-Estt(C) dated 26 Oct 74)

Those who were releasedbetween 01 Jul 79 and 30 Jun 87 (both days inclusive) Any person who has served in any rank(whether as combatant or not)in the armed forces of the Union for a continuous period of not less than six months after attestation if discharged for reasons other than at their own request or by way or dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency and not less than five years service if discharged at own request.

(Authority : Department . of Personnel & Administrative Reforms Notification No 39016/10/79-Estt(C) dated 15 Dec 79)

Those who were released on or after 01 Jul 87 – Any person who has served in any rank (whether as combatant or not) in the armed forces of the Union and was released/retired with any kind of pension from Defence Budget or released on completion of specific terms of engagement with gratuity otherwise than at his own request or by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency.
(Authority : DOP&T OM No 36034/5/85-Estt(SCT) dated 14 Apr 87)

Personnel of Territorial Army  Who are pension holders ;for continuous embodied service, persons with disability attributable to military service and gallantry award winners retired on or after 15 Nov 86.
(Authority : DOP&T OM No 36034/5/85-Estt(SCT) dated 14 Apr 87)

Personnel of Army Postal Service  Personnel of Army Postal Service , who are a part of regular Army and retire from such service (that is directly from APS without reversion to P&T Department) with a pension or who have been released from such service on medical grounds attributable to military service or circumstances beyond their control and awarded medical or other disability pension shall come within the definition of ex-servicemen

(Authority : Min of Defence OM No 9(52)/88/D)(Res) dated 19 Jul 89)
Note : As per Govt. of India, Min of Def/Department of ESW OM No 1(9)/2010/D(Res-I) dated 20/21 Jul 2011, personnel who were on deputation in APS for more than six months prior to 14 Apr 87 would also be considered as ex-servicemen with all consequential benefits.

Recruits  Who are boarded out/released on medical grounds and granted medical/disability pension. However, the operation of the OM has been kept in abeyance for issuance of notification by DOP&T.
(Authority : Min of Def/Department of ESW OM No 12/1/2005/D(Res) dated 01 Feb 2006)

Those who were released on or after 10 Oct 2012

An ex-servicemen means a person-
(i) Who has served in any rank whether as a combatant or non combatant in the Regular Army, Navy and Air Force of the Indian Union and
(a) Who either has been retired or relieved or discharged from such service whether at his own request or being relieved by the employer after earning his or her pension; or
(b) Who has been relieved from such service on medical grounds attributable to military service or circumstances beyond his control and awarded medical or other disability pension; or
(c) Who has been released from such service as a result of reduction in establishment; or
(ii) who has been released from such service after completing the specific period of engagement, otherwise than at his own request, or by way of dismissal, or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency and has been given gratuity; and includes personnel of the Territorial Army, namely, pension holders for continuous embodied service or broken spells of qualifying service; or
(iii) personnel of the Army Postal Service who are part of Regular Army and retired from the Army Postal Service without reversion to their parent service on medical grounds attributable to or aggravated by military service or circumstances beyond their control and awarded medical or other disability pension; or
(iv) Personnel, who were on deputation in Army Postal Service for more than six months prior to the 14th April,1987; or
(v) Ex-recruits boarded out or relieved on medical ground and granted medical disability pension irrespective of the date of boarding out/release.


Authority: DOP&T office Memo No.36034/1/2006-Estt(Res) dated 04 Oct 2012 and this order came into force from the date it is published in the Gazette of India vide G.S.R 757(E) dated 10th Oct 2012.)

Authority - Ministry of Defence, Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare D(Res I) OM dated 07th July 2014 ex-recruits have been granted ESM Status irrespective of the date of boarding out/release.

Note : The eligibility of the person to the status of ex-servicemen will be governed by the definition in vogue at the time of his discharge and will not be affected by the changes in the definition subsequent to the discharge.

Authority: http://media.dgrindia.com/

7th CPC : Constant Attendant Allowance


7th CPC : Constant Attendant Allowance

PC-VII No.: 44/2017
RBE No. 101/2017
GOVERNMENT or INDIA (BHARAT SARKAR)
MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS (RAIL MANTRALAYA)
(RAILWAY BOARD)
No. F(E)III/2009/PN1/6
New Delhi, Dated : 22.08.2017
The GMs/FA'&;CAOs,
All Zonal Railways/Production Units,
(As per mailing list)

Subject: Implementation of Government's decision on the recommendations of the 7th Pay Commission on CCS (Extraordinary Pension) Rules, 1939 - Enhancement of Constant Attendant Allowance.

A copy of Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare (DOP&;PW)'s O.M. No. 1/4/2017-P&;PW(F) dated 2nd August, 2017  on the above cited subject is enclosed for information and compliance. These instructions shall apply mutatis mutandis on Railways also. CCS (Extraordinary Pension) Rules, 1939 mentioned in DOP&;PW's O.M., corresponds to Railway Services (Extraordinary Pension) Rules, 1993.
S/d,
(G. Priya Sudarsani)
Joint Director, Finance (Estt.),
Railway Board.
D.A.: As above.

7th Pay Commission -  Constant Attendant Allowance under CCS

 No.1/4/2017-P&;PW (F)
Ministry of Personnel Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare

 3rd Floor, Lok Nayak Bhawan,
Khan Market, New Delhi-110 003
Dated the 2nd August, 2017.
OFFICE MEMORANDUM

Subject:Implementation of Government's decision on the recommendation of the VIIth Pay Commission on CCS (Extraordinary Pension) Rules, 1939 - Enhancement of Constant Attendant Allowance.

The undersigned is directed to say that at present Constant Attendant Allowance (CAA) is Granted to pensioners who retired on disability pension under the CCS(Extraordinary Pension) Rules 1939, with 100% disability (where the individual is completely dependent on somebody else for day-to-day function). The Constant Attendant Allowance is paid in addition to the disability pension. The present rate of Constant Attendant Allowance admissible is Rs.4500/- per month.

2.Consequent upon the decision taken by the Government on the recommendations of the 7th
Central Pay Commission on Allowances, Government has accepted the recommendation of 7th Central Pay Commission to increase the Constant Attendant Allowance by a factor 1.5, ie. to Rs.6750/- per month. Accordingly, sanction of the President is hereby conveyed for enhancement of the amount of Constant Attendant Allowance from the existing Rs.4500/- to Rs.6750/- per month.

3. These orders will take effect from 01.07.2017.

4. In so far as persons belonging to Indian Audit and Accounts Department, these orders issue after consultation with the Comptroller &; Auditor General of India.

5. These orders are issued with the concurrence of the Ministry of Finance (Department of Expenditure) vide, their OM No.11-1/2016-IC dated 11.07.2017.

6. Hindi version will follow.
(Sujasha Choudhury)
Director
Tel: 24635979
To
All Ministry/Department of the Government of India as per standard distribution list.

Cabinet approves New Central Sector Scheme - "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana"


Cabinet approves New Central Sector Scheme - "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana"

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the renaming of the new Central Sector Scheme - SAMPADA (Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing and Development of Agro-Processing Clusters) as "Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) " for the period of 2016-20 coterminous with the 14th Finance Commission cycle. Earlier, CCEA in its meeting held in May, 2017 approved the new Central Sector Scheme - SAMPADA (Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing and Development of Agro-Processing Clusters) with same allocation and period .

Objective:
The objective of PMKSY is to supplement agriculture, modernize processing and decrease Agri-Waste.

Financial Allocation:
PMKSY with an allocation of Rs. 6,000 crore is expected to leverage investment of Rs. 31,400 crore, handling of 334 lakh MT agro-produce valuing Rs. 1,04,125 crore, benefit 20 lakh farmers and generate 5,30,500 direct/ indirect employment in the country by the year 2019-20.

Impact:
• The implementation of PMKSY will result in creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet.
• It will provide a big boost to the growth of food processing sector in the country.
• It will help in providing better prices to farmers and is a big step towards doubling of farmers’ income.
• It will create huge employment opportunities especially in the rural areas.
• It will also help in reducing wastage of agricultural produce, increasing the processing level, availability of safe and convenient processed foods at affordable price to consumers and enhancing the export of the processed foods.
Measures to give a boost to Food Processing Sector:
Food Processing Sector has emerged as an important segment of the Indian economy in terms of its contribution to GDP, employment and investment. During 2015-16, the sector constituted as much as 9.1 and 8.6 per cent of GVA in Manufacturing and Agriculture sector respectively.
The manifesto of NDA Government stresses upon incentivizing the setting up of food processing industry for providing better income for the farmers and creating jobs.

Government has taken various other measures to boost food processing sector as follows:
(a) To provide impetus to investment in food processing and retail sector, govt. has allowed 100% FDI in trading including through e-commerce, in respect of food products manufactured and / or produced in India. This will benefit farmers immensely and will create back - end infrastructure and significant employment opportunities.
(b) The govt. has also set up a Special Fund of Rs. 2000 crore in NABARD to make available affordable credit at concessional rate of interest to designated food parks and agro processing units in the designated food parks.
(c) Food and agro-based processing units and cold chain infrastructure have been brought under the ambit of Priority Sector Lending (PSL) to provide additional credit for food processing activities and infrastructure thereby, boosting food processing, reducing wastage, create employment and increasing farmers' income.
Background:
PMKSY is an umbrella scheme incorporating ongoing schemes of the Ministry like Mega Food Parks, Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure, etc. and also new schemes like Infrastructure for Agro-processing Clusters, Creation of Backward and Forward Linkages, Creation / Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities.

PIB

Cabinet approves setting up of a Commission to examine the Sub-Categorization within OBCs


Cabinet approves setting up of a Commission to examine the Sub-Categorization within OBCs 

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved a proposal for setting up of a Commission under article 340 of the Constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization of the Other Backward Classes (OBCs).

The Commission shall submit its report within 12 weeks from the date of appointment of the Chairperson of the Commission. The Commission shall be known as the Commission to examine the sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes.

The proposed terms of references of the Commission are as follows:
(i) To examine the extent of inequitable distribution of benefits of reservation among the castes/ communities included in the broad category of OBCs, with reference to the OBCs included in the Central list.
(ii) To work out the mechanism, criteria, norms and parameters, in a scientific approach, for sub-categorization within such OBCs, and,
(iii) To take up the exercise of identifying the respective castes/communities/ sub-castes/ synonyms in the Central List of OBCs and classifying them into their respective sub-categories.
The Supreme Court in its order dated 16.11.1992 in WP(C) No. 930/1990 (Indra Sawhney and others vs. Union of India) observed that there is no Constitutional or legal bar to a State categorizing backward classes as backward or more backward and had further observed that if a State chooses to do it (sub-categorization), it is not impermissible in law.

Nine States of the country viz., Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Puducherry, Karnataka, Haryana, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Bihar, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu have already carried out sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes.

PIB

LTC 80 Fares List - 1st August 2017

LTC 80 Fares List - 1st August 2017
SECTOR & V.VHLTC (Economy Class)DLTC (Executive Class)
Base FareBase Fare
AgartalaKolkata574112601
AgattiBengaluru10141
AgattiKochi10421
AgraDelhi753118636
AgraKhajuraho574111001
AgraVaranasi679615872
AhmedabadChennai1037633856
AhmedabadDelhi815022948
AhmedabadHyderabad922625124
AhmedabadMumbai620118792
AizawlImphal631611800
AizawlKolkata647613853
AllahabadDelhi8391
AllahabadKanpur7531
AllahabadMumbai12351
AmritsarDelhi621618840
AmritsarMumbai1346135400
AmritsarNanded1346135400
AurangabadDelhi1095127872
AurangabadMumbai630117880
BagdograDelhi1266627720
BagdograKolkata728617840
BhatindaDelhi6901
BengaluruBhubaneshwar1100133340
BengaluruChennai655113396
BengaluruDelhi1355140276
BengaluruGoa700120056
BengaluruGuwahati1600144668
BengaluruHubli6671
BengaluruHyderabad730121556
BengaluruKochi635114032
BengaluruKolkata1335137072
BengaluruMangalore6786
BengaluruMumbai900121644
BengaluruMysore6351
BengaluruPune803421368
BengaluruTirupati7071
BengaluruTrivandrum730116948
BengaluruVijayawada7101
BengaluruVishakhapatnam9836
BhavnagarMumbai6786
BhopalDelhi665122520
BhopalHyderabad7900
BhopalIndore613112732
BhopalJabalpur6901
BhopalMumbai720623880
BhopalPune7101
BhopalRaipur7180
BhubaneshwarDelhi1195133133
BhubaneshwarHyderabad930123120
BhubaneshwarKolkata621618680
BhubaneshwarMumbai1235135108
BhubaneshwarPort Blair14166
BhubaneshwarVaranasi855023880
BhubaneshwarVishakhapatnam6551
BhujMumbai8391
ChandigarhDelhi615118668
ChandigarhJammu6901
ChandigarhLeh655114032
ChandigarhMumbai1178635400
ChandigarhPune1178635400
ChennaiCoimbatore717117120
ChennaiDelhi1210640044
ChennaiGoa816121052
ChennaiHyderabad630118328
ChennaiKochi710119312
ChennaiKolkata1151636144
ChennaiMadurai610117012
ChennaiMumbai1152127680
ChennaiPortblair1236133312
ChennaiPune1000126752
ChennaiTrivandrum745119320
CoimbatoreDelhi1340141944
CoimbatoreMumbai1095127480
DehradunDelhi707117560
DehliDharamsala6671
DehliDurgapur1201133992
DelhiGaya900123844
DelhiGoa1247133580
DelhiGorakhpur7206
DelhiGuwahati1346134224
DelhiGwalior690112774
DelhiHyderabad1135134280
DelhiImphal1273138320
DelhiIndore670120988
DelhiJabalpur8251
DelhiJaipur540118040
DelhiJammu625119156
DelhiJodhpur755619100
DelhiKanpur7171
DelhiKhajuraho750119996
DelhiKochi1600144988
DelhiKolkata1201134920
DelhiKozhikode1370140344
DelhiKullu8151
DelhiLeh735120192
DelhiLucknow667118840
DelhiMangalore1355140276
DelhiMumbai1190131680
DelhiNagpur932123038
DelhiPantnagar6151
DelhiPatna930123440
DelhiPort Blair2516644988
DelhiPune1235137192
DelhiRaipur1000128272
DelhiRajkot1125126856
DelhiRanchi1176127800
DelhiShimla7001
DelhiSrinagar805122684
DelhiSurat1125126856
DelhiTirupati1266638320
DelhiTrivandrum1580644988
DelhiUdaipur763623000
DelhiVadodra920125796
DelhiVaranasi753122600
DelhiVijayawada1151634194
DelhiVishakhapatnam1335136196
DibrugarhDimapur510111276
DibrugarhKolkata955118312
DimapurKolkata795116827
DiuMumbai6901
DurgapurKolkata625317880
GayaKolkata635114550
GayaVaranasi670112110
GoaHyderabad710119880
GoaKochi685119123
GoaMumbai717117120
GoaPune638617880
GuwahatiImphal675117880
GuwahatiKolkata692618280
GuwahatiLilabari7001
GuwahatiSilchar7101
GuwahatiTezpur5951
GwaliorMumbai1055123946
HubliMumbai6671
HyderabadJabalpur7900
HyderabadKolkata1264633340
HyderabadMumbai710119696
HyderabadPune708118912
HyderabadTirupati650617880
HyderabadVaranasi1176127456
HyderabadVijayawada690117880
HyderabadVishakhapatnam679617880
ImphalKolkata613114480
IndoreMumbai633117128
JaipurMumbai1000124316
JaipurJodhpur703116280
JammuLeh673617880
JammuSrinagar625317880
JamnagarMumbai703116280
JodhpurMumbai983624180
KhajurahoVaranasi678619480
KochiKozhikode625317880
KochiMumbai1135128068
KochiTrivandrum615110804
KolkataLilabari9950
KolkataMumbai1213638000
KolkataPort Blair1402133708
KolkataRanchi6386
KolkataShillong7331
KolkataSilchar685114228
KolkataTezpur7001
KolkataVaranasi7951
KozhikodeMumbai1125029536
LehSrinagar645317880
LucknowMumbai1100133340
MaduraiMumbai1080130284
MangaloreMumbai793620552
MumbaiNagpur685119892
MumbaiRaipur1165026396
MumbaiRajkot713117880
MumbaiRanchi1270134160
MumbaiSurat6151
MumbaiTrivandrum1315130552
MumbaiUdaipur663622280
MumbaiVaranasi1264631221
MumbaiVishakhapatnam1205130016
Port BlairVishakhapatnam1264629621
PuneRaipur9301
RaipurNagpur703116280
RaipurVishakhapatnam610115999
RajkotSurat615118508
SilcharTezpur5951
TirupatiVijayawada6551
TirupatiVishakhapatnam6651
VijayawadaVishakhapatnam6901

Source : www.airindia.in

KVS: List of Post Code & Subject Code 2017

KVS: List of Post Code & Subject Code 2017

Sl.NoNAME OF POSTSUBJECTPOST CODESUBJECT CODE
1HEAD MASTERNAHDMNA
2LIBRARIANNALBRNA
3YOGA TEACHERYOGAYOGYOGA
4ASSISTANT SECTION OFFICERNTSASOASST
5SUB- STAFFNTSMTSSUBS
6HINDI TRANSLATORNTSHDLHITR
7STENOGRAPHER GRADE IINTSSIIJRST
8LAB ASSISTANTNTSLABLAST
9JUNIOR SECRETARIAT ASSTNTSJSAJSAT
10STENOGRAPHER GRADE INTSSGISRST
11STAFF CAR DRIVERNTSSCDDRIV
12SENIOR SECRETARIAT ASSTNTSSSASSAT
13POST GRADUATE TEACHERBIOTECHNOLOGYPGTBTEC
14POST GRADUATE TEACHERCOMPUTER SCIENCEPGTCOMP
15POST GRADUATE TEACHERBIOLOGYPGTBIOL
16POST GRADUATE TEACHERCHEMISTRYPGTCHEM
17POST GRADUATE TEACHERCOMMERCEPGTCOMM
18POST GRADUATE TEACHERECONOMICSPGTECON
19POST GRADUATE TEACHERENGLISHPGTENGL
20POST GRADUATE TEACHERGEOGRAPHYPGTGEOG
21POST GRADUATE TEACHERHINDIPGTHIND
22POST GRADUATE TEACHERHISTORYPGTHIST
23POST GRADUATE TEACHERMATHSPGTMATH
24POST GRADUATE TEACHERPHYSICSPGTPHYS
25PRIMARY TEACHERMUSICPRTMUST
26PRIMARY TEACHERN.A.PRTN.A.
27TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERBIOLOGYTGTBIOL
28TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERARTTGTDRGT
29TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERENGLISHTGTENGL
30TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERHINDITGTHIND
31TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERMATHSTGTMATH
32TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERPHYSICAL AND HEALTH EDUCATIONTGTPETR
33TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERSANSKRITTGTSANS
34TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERSOCIAL STUDIESTGTSOST
35TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERWORK EXPERIENCETGTWETR

Flash News

2% Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees & Pensioners

2% Dearness Allowance 2% Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees & Pensioners Cabinet approves two percent Dearness...