Saturday, 3 November 2018

The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is the guaranteed Pension Scheme of Government of India administered by PFRDA


Ministry of Finance

Easy to Explain Benefits drive Atal Pension Yojana (APY) backed by Government of India's Guarantee;The Subscriber base under APY has crossed 1.24 crore mark; More than 27 lacs new subscribers have joined the Scheme during the Current Financial Year 2018-19

02 NOV 2018
The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is the guaranteed Pension Scheme of Government of India administered by PFRDA.

The Subscriber base under APY has crossed 1.24 crore mark. The Govt of India guarantees the pension benefits. The Scheme is very easy to understand and it is very transparent. More than 27 lacs new subscribers have joined the Scheme during the current financial year, i.e. 2018-19. States like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Karnataka are the top contributors in APY enrollment. The Scheme allows any Indian Citizen between the age group of 18-40 years to join through the bank or post office branches where one has the savings bank account. The table below shows State wise enrollment, gender wise distribution and coverage along with the latest population in those States.

The State wise potential, that is eligible population that can be covered under APY, and gender wise distribution of population as on 27th Oct 2018 is given below:

S.NoSTATEPOPULATION BETWEEN AGE GROUP 18 TO 40Number of APY Subscribers as on 27.10.2016Percentage of Population Covered under APYTotal Female SubscribersPercentage of Female SubscribersTotal Male SubscibersPercentage of Male SubscribersTotal Transgender SubscribersPercentage of Transgender SubscribersTotal
1ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS168,7531,8561715391,14161001,856
2ANDHRA PRADESH & TELANGANA34,832,5271,128,0323565,80450561,8435038501,128,032
3ARUNACHAL PRADESH542,2124,50711,936432,57157004,507
4ASSAM12,291,862250,7832109,48144141,25956430250,783
5BIHAR35,484,7311,116,1193559,29750556,7075011501,116,119
6CHANDIGARH473,48919,40846,3833313,023672019,408
7CHHATTISGARH9,675,449194,442277,62040116,81060120194,442
8DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI161,9416,68941,350205,33780206,689
9DAMAN & DIU134,5024,6973735163,96284004,697
10DELHI7,266,256205,759367,33033138,37667530205,759
11GOA595,08728,951510,4803618,468643028,951
12GUJARAT23,827,045591,0452179,60330411,318701240591,045
13HARYANA10,104,539278,199375,68827202,46073510278,199
14HIMACHAL PRADESH2,685,52679,964327,2413452,7116612079,964
15JAMMU & KASHMIR4,775,04547,614112,0252535,5517538047,614
16JHARKHAND11,967,910258,6882128,42650130,23950230258,688
17KARNATAKA25,359,036915,2604389,50943525,564571870915,260
18KERALA11,943,218276,1152151,10355124,96145510276,115
19LAKSHADWEEP25,877295180272157300295
20MADHYA PRADESH27,234,721662,5152226,77534435,630661100662,515
21MAHARASHTRA45,274,7031,000,6042354,30135646,0886521501,000,604
22MANIPUR1,140,4478,03113,833484,19852008,031
23MEGHALAYA1,068,9879,04913,705415,34459009,049
24MIZORAM432,9465,79813,089532,70947005,798
25NAGALAND783,6647,21412,986414,22859007,214
26ODISHA16,118,865398,4162161,79941236,501591160398,416
27PUDUCHERRY512,04023,991512,6015311,381479023,991
28PUNJAB11,134,889381,4053120,37432261,00368280381,405
29RAJASTHAN25,277,598569,0522173,96531394,957691300569,052
30SIKKIM264,4616,82832,606384,22162106,828
31TAMIL NADU29,069,600968,3723529,39555438,679452980968,372
32TRIPURA1,503,50328,786212,5444416,240562028,786
33UTTAR PRADESH71,289,1761,790,4813594,235331,195,8086743801,790,481
34UTTARAKHAND3,810,712122,871340,8553381,99767190122,871
35WEST BENGAL36,688,732709,8692324,16346385,522541840709,869
TOTAL463,920,04912,101,70534,932,032417,167,022592,651012,101,705

PIB

Flash News

2% Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees & Pensioners

2% Dearness Allowance 2% Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees & Pensioners Cabinet approves two percent Dearness...