Saturday, 3 November 2018

Election Holidays - Grant of Paid Holiday - Dopt issued orders on 2.11.2018 due to Bye- elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assembly in Karnataka


Election Holidays - Grant of Paid Holiday - Dopt issued orders on 2.11.2018 due to Bye- elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assembly in Karnataka

F.No.12/3.2016-JCA-2
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
(Department of Personnel and Training)
Establishment (JCA-2) Section
North Block, New Delhi
Dated the November 2 2018
Office Memorandum
Subject: Bye- elections to the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assembly in Karnataka Grant of paid holiday regarding

The undersigned is directed to state that, as informed by the Election Commission of India, bye-elections to the following clear vacancies in the Lok Sabha Parliamentary constituencies of Karnataka and State Legislatitive Assembly in the State of Karnataka are to be held on 3.11.2018:

(S.No., Number and of Parliamentary Constituency/State Legislative Assembly Seat)

1. 14  Shimoga PC
2. 9  Bellary (ST) PC
3. 20  Mandya PC
4. 183  Ramanagaram AC
5. 21  Jamkhandi AC

2. In this regard, the guidelines already issued this Department vide OM No.12/14.99-JCA dated 10.10.2001 would have to be followed for the Central Government Offices, Including Industrial Establishments, in the concerned States.

3. The above instructions may please be brought to the notice of all concerned.
sd/-
(Raju Saraswat)
Under Secretary
Source: https://dopt.gov.in

Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2018-19 (Series III) - Issue Price


Ministry of Finance

Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2018-19 (Series III) - Issue Price
02 NOV 2018

Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2018-19 (Series III) will be opened for the period November 05-09, 2018. The issue price of the Bond during this subscription period i.e. November 05-09, 2018, shall be Rs.3,183 (Rupees Three Thousand One Hundred Eighty Three only) - per gram with Settlement on November 13, 2018, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated October 12, 2018.

Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has decided to allow discount of Rs.50 (Rupees Fifty) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs.3,133 (Rupees Three Thousand One Hundred Thirty Three only) per gram of gold.

PIB

The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is the guaranteed Pension Scheme of Government of India administered by PFRDA


Ministry of Finance

Easy to Explain Benefits drive Atal Pension Yojana (APY) backed by Government of India's Guarantee;The Subscriber base under APY has crossed 1.24 crore mark; More than 27 lacs new subscribers have joined the Scheme during the Current Financial Year 2018-19

02 NOV 2018
The Atal Pension Yojana (APY) is the guaranteed Pension Scheme of Government of India administered by PFRDA.

The Subscriber base under APY has crossed 1.24 crore mark. The Govt of India guarantees the pension benefits. The Scheme is very easy to understand and it is very transparent. More than 27 lacs new subscribers have joined the Scheme during the current financial year, i.e. 2018-19. States like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Karnataka are the top contributors in APY enrollment. The Scheme allows any Indian Citizen between the age group of 18-40 years to join through the bank or post office branches where one has the savings bank account. The table below shows State wise enrollment, gender wise distribution and coverage along with the latest population in those States.

The State wise potential, that is eligible population that can be covered under APY, and gender wise distribution of population as on 27th Oct 2018 is given below:

S.NoSTATEPOPULATION BETWEEN AGE GROUP 18 TO 40Number of APY Subscribers as on 27.10.2016Percentage of Population Covered under APYTotal Female SubscribersPercentage of Female SubscribersTotal Male SubscibersPercentage of Male SubscribersTotal Transgender SubscribersPercentage of Transgender SubscribersTotal
1ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS168,7531,8561715391,14161001,856
2ANDHRA PRADESH & TELANGANA34,832,5271,128,0323565,80450561,8435038501,128,032
3ARUNACHAL PRADESH542,2124,50711,936432,57157004,507
4ASSAM12,291,862250,7832109,48144141,25956430250,783
5BIHAR35,484,7311,116,1193559,29750556,7075011501,116,119
6CHANDIGARH473,48919,40846,3833313,023672019,408
7CHHATTISGARH9,675,449194,442277,62040116,81060120194,442
8DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI161,9416,68941,350205,33780206,689
9DAMAN & DIU134,5024,6973735163,96284004,697
10DELHI7,266,256205,759367,33033138,37667530205,759
11GOA595,08728,951510,4803618,468643028,951
12GUJARAT23,827,045591,0452179,60330411,318701240591,045
13HARYANA10,104,539278,199375,68827202,46073510278,199
14HIMACHAL PRADESH2,685,52679,964327,2413452,7116612079,964
15JAMMU & KASHMIR4,775,04547,614112,0252535,5517538047,614
16JHARKHAND11,967,910258,6882128,42650130,23950230258,688
17KARNATAKA25,359,036915,2604389,50943525,564571870915,260
18KERALA11,943,218276,1152151,10355124,96145510276,115
19LAKSHADWEEP25,877295180272157300295
20MADHYA PRADESH27,234,721662,5152226,77534435,630661100662,515
21MAHARASHTRA45,274,7031,000,6042354,30135646,0886521501,000,604
22MANIPUR1,140,4478,03113,833484,19852008,031
23MEGHALAYA1,068,9879,04913,705415,34459009,049
24MIZORAM432,9465,79813,089532,70947005,798
25NAGALAND783,6647,21412,986414,22859007,214
26ODISHA16,118,865398,4162161,79941236,501591160398,416
27PUDUCHERRY512,04023,991512,6015311,381479023,991
28PUNJAB11,134,889381,4053120,37432261,00368280381,405
29RAJASTHAN25,277,598569,0522173,96531394,957691300569,052
30SIKKIM264,4616,82832,606384,22162106,828
31TAMIL NADU29,069,600968,3723529,39555438,679452980968,372
32TRIPURA1,503,50328,786212,5444416,240562028,786
33UTTAR PRADESH71,289,1761,790,4813594,235331,195,8086743801,790,481
34UTTARAKHAND3,810,712122,871340,8553381,99767190122,871
35WEST BENGAL36,688,732709,8692324,16346385,522541840709,869
TOTAL463,920,04912,101,70534,932,032417,167,022592,651012,101,705

PIB

ALL INDIA WOMEN'S TRADE UNION CAMP - HARIDWAR


ALL INDIA WOMEN'S TRADE UNION CAMP - HARIDWAR

All India Women's Trade Union Camp of Confederation of Central Govt Employees & Workers was held at Haridwar (Uttarakhand) on 29th & 30th October 2018.

U.P State Committee of Confederation with Com.R.N.Parashar, Secretary General, NFPE, Com.Virendra Tiwari, General Secretary, AIPSBCOEA , Com.J.P.Singh, ITEF, Com.S.B.Yadav, General Secretary, AIPAEA as Chairman, Working Chairman, General Secretary and Treasurer respectively took the responsibility of organizing the camp. Earlier, four years back, COC, Uttarakhand has organized an All India Trade Union Camp of Confederation at Dehradun.
The camp commenced at 11.00 AM on 29th October with flag hoisting and homage to martyrs. Com.Subhashini Ali, Ex-MP & daughter of great freedom fighter and legendary leader Captain Lakshmi Saigal hoisted the National falg. Com.Giriraj Singh, Vice Chairman, Confederation (CHQ) hoisted the Confederation flag. Com.K.K.N.Kutty, President could not attend the camp as he is unwell and undergoing treatment.

The inaugural session was presided over by Com.Usha Bonepally, Chairperson and she delivered the presidential address. Com.R.Seethalakshmi, Convener, Women's Sub Committee made an introductory speech. Com.Virendra Tiwari, Working Chairman, COC, UP State, and Chief organizer of the camp welcomed the distinguished guests, leaders and delegates.

Com.Subhashini Ali inaugurated the two days camp by taking a class on the subject " Indian Working Class - Challenges and opportunities". In the evening, she again participated in an interaction session for about two hours and answered all the questions, doubts and queries of the women delegates. Presence and participation of Com.Subhashini Ali in the camp, for about 5 hours really inspired the delegates.

Second class was by Com.Keerthi Singh, Advocate, Supreme Court & Adviser, Legal Cell of All India Democratic Women's Association on the subject - "Women's social status and rights in the Indian society".

On 30th morning, Com.T.K.Rajalakshmi, Editor, Front Line took class on the subject - "Media and Politics". Com.Geetha Bhattacharjee and Com.Manisha Mazumdar, Joint Conveners of Women's Sub Committee offered welcome address and vote of thanks respectively.

Final session was on the subject - "Scrap NPS & Confederation's 10 point Charter of Demands - significance of 2019 January 8th & 9th two days All India Strike" Com.M.Krishnan, Secretary General, Confederation, Com.Giriraj Singh, President, NFPE, Com.Vrigu Bhattacharjee, Secretary General, National Federation of Civil Accounts Employees' Associations, Com.S.B.Yadav, General Secretary, All India Postal Accounts Employees Association, Com.Worlikar, National Federation of Atomic Energy Employees, Com.D.B.Mohanty, General Secretary, P4 Union (NFPE) addressed the delegates. Com.Virendra Tiwari made the concluding address and also vote of thanks.

Com.Anilkumar Chaudhary, Circle President, P4, UP Circle (Shaharanpur Division) presented special shawls to all guests and leaders. The camp concluded at 02.30 PM on 30th.

About 100 delegates participated in the camp from different States. The Reception Committee made excellent arrangements for best accommodation, attractive dias, and meeting hall, delicious food, colourful decorations etc., without giving room for any complaints. Confederation National Secretariat conveys its sincere thanks and gratitude to all the leaders and members of Reception Committee for their sincerity, commitment, collective work and dedication which made the camp a grand success.
M.Krishnan
Secretary General
Confederation
Mob & what'sapp:
09447068125
Source: Confederation

Indefinite Hunger Satyagraha in front of Circle Post Offices from 7th Nov 2018 - NFPE


Indefinite Hunger Satyagraha in front of Circle Post Offices from 7th Nov 2018 - NFPE

No. 08-12/2017 - SR
Government of India
Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts
(SR Section)
Dak Bhawan, New Delhi 110001
Dated 2nd Nov,2018
To
All Heads of Postal Circles.

Subject: Indefinite Hunger Satyagraha in front of Circle Post Offices from 07th November, 2018 by National Federation of Postal Employees (NFPE) in support of their demands.

Sir/Madam
I am directed to refer to the Division's letter of even number dated 26-10-2018 on the above cited subject and to intimate that Secretary General, National Federation of Postal Employees (NFPE) has informed that they are not going to lunch Indefinite Hunger Satyagraha in front of Circle Post Office from 07th November 2018.

2. Therefore, instructions issued vide this office letter of even number dated 26-10-2018 for taking necessary action in respect of indefinite Hunger Satyagraha from 07th November 2018 may be treated as withdrawn.

3. It is requested that necessary action may be taken accordingly.

4. This has the approval of competent authority.
Yours Fatithfully,
Daisy Barla
Director (SR & Legal)

Flash News

2% Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees & Pensioners

2% Dearness Allowance 2% Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees & Pensioners Cabinet approves two percent Dearness...