Monday, 25 November 2019

State-wise details of ex-servicemen trained/oriented under PMKVY 2016-2020

State-wise details of ex-servicemen trained/oriented under PMKVY 2016-2020

Enrolling of Ex-Servicemen under PMKVY


Enrolling of Ex-Servicemen under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)

Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) skilling is being imparted through Short Term Training (STT) courses and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). STT is being imparted to either school/college dropouts or unemployed youth at accredited and affiliated Training Centres (TCs).

Upon successful completion of their assessment, candidates are being offered / provided with placement assistance by Training Providers (TPs). Under RPL, individuals with prior learning experience or skills are being assessed and certified. It aims to align the competencies of the unregulated workforce of the country to the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).

Also check: Demands of Defence Ex-servicemen on OROP requiring immediate action

Directorate of Indian Army Veterans (DIAV) is the implementing body who is providing placement in support with Army Welfare Placement Organisation (AWPO). The State- wise details of ex-servicemen trained/oriented under PMKVY 2016-20 are as under:

(a) Short term training (STT):

S. No.StateEnrolledTrainedAssessedCertifiedPlaced
1.Jharkhand4103873473060
2.Uttar Pradesh1561561441240
3.Uttarakhand490000
TOTAL6155434914300

(b) Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL):

S. No.StateEnrolledOrientedAssessedCertified
1Andhra Pradesh1372137213511351
2Assam26262626
3Bihar3386334731472336
4Delhi3626362633112567
5Goa55552626
6Gujara1476147614111352
7Himachal Pradesh1829178617471350
8Jammu and Kashmir2977287828842209
9Jharkhand3321332131682404
10Karnataka1105810894104478899
11Kerala2748274825392302
12Madhya Pradesh14645140531426211224
13Maharashtra9976934794868086
14Meghalaya6746674664745500
15Odisha1318131813671218
16Punjab11011010981
17Rajasthan88888862
18Tamil Nadu2829275926232029
19Telangana3011302628682778
20Uttar Pradesh1460113854128979503
21Uttarakhand7617757975176444
22West Bengal74747454
Grand Total92889904838782271801

This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

Source: PIB

No comments:

Post a Comment

Flash News

9 hours of work is a normal working day for central government employees

9 hours of work is a normal working day for central government employees Central Government Employees Latest News Number of Hours o...