Monday, 25 November 2019

State-wise details of ex-servicemen trained/oriented under PMKVY 2016-2020

State-wise details of ex-servicemen trained/oriented under PMKVY 2016-2020

Enrolling of Ex-Servicemen under PMKVY


Enrolling of Ex-Servicemen under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY)

Under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) skilling is being imparted through Short Term Training (STT) courses and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). STT is being imparted to either school/college dropouts or unemployed youth at accredited and affiliated Training Centres (TCs).

Upon successful completion of their assessment, candidates are being offered / provided with placement assistance by Training Providers (TPs). Under RPL, individuals with prior learning experience or skills are being assessed and certified. It aims to align the competencies of the unregulated workforce of the country to the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF).

Also check: Demands of Defence Ex-servicemen on OROP requiring immediate action

Directorate of Indian Army Veterans (DIAV) is the implementing body who is providing placement in support with Army Welfare Placement Organisation (AWPO). The State- wise details of ex-servicemen trained/oriented under PMKVY 2016-20 are as under:

(a) Short term training (STT):

S. No.StateEnrolledTrainedAssessedCertifiedPlaced
1.Jharkhand4103873473060
2.Uttar Pradesh1561561441240
3.Uttarakhand490000
TOTAL6155434914300

(b) Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL):

S. No.StateEnrolledOrientedAssessedCertified
1Andhra Pradesh1372137213511351
2Assam26262626
3Bihar3386334731472336
4Delhi3626362633112567
5Goa55552626
6Gujara1476147614111352
7Himachal Pradesh1829178617471350
8Jammu and Kashmir2977287828842209
9Jharkhand3321332131682404
10Karnataka1105810894104478899
11Kerala2748274825392302
12Madhya Pradesh14645140531426211224
13Maharashtra9976934794868086
14Meghalaya6746674664745500
15Odisha1318131813671218
16Punjab11011010981
17Rajasthan88888862
18Tamil Nadu2829275926232029
19Telangana3011302628682778
20Uttar Pradesh1460113854128979503
21Uttarakhand7617757975176444
22West Bengal74747454
Grand Total92889904838782271801

This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

Source: PIB

Central Government Holidays 2020 in Kolkata offices: CGEWCC Kolkata

Central Government Holidays 2020 in Kolkata offices: CGEWCC Kolkata

Central Government Holidays 2020

List of Compulsory & Restricted Holidays for the year 2020 for Kolkata offices: CGEWCC Kolkata
OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY,
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES’ WELFARE CO-ORDINATION COMMITTEE,
KOLKATA
Aayakar Bhawan, 2nd floor,Room No.2/42,P-7,
Chowringhee Square, Kolkata-700069
NO. C.G.E.W.C.C./Kol/Holiday/2019-20/718
Dated: 17/09/2019
List of compulsory & restricted Holidays for the year 2020.
In accordance with the revised policy of the Govt.of India ( Ministry of Home Affairs, Deptt Of Personnel & Administrative Reforms), O.M.No.-9/37/82/JCA dated 11.11.1982,the working committee of the CGEWCC, Kolkata in its 116th meeting held on 17/09/2019 decided 3 (three) holidays local y (at S. Nol,2 & of para 3.1)in addition to 14 (fourteen) holidays fixed by the Ministry for the year 2020 vide F.No. 12/2/2019-JCA-2, Govt.of India, Ministry of Personnel,P.G. & Pensions, (Department of Personnel & Training), New Delhi,dated 18/06/2019. Thus the Central Govt. Offices coming under the purview of this committee who are doing “work of Secretariat Nature” will observe the under noted 17 ( Seventeen ) compulsory holidays for the Calendar year 2020 and further 2 (two) Restricted Holidays from the List of Restricted Holidays for the year 2020.

LIST OF COMPULSORY HOLIDAYS FOR THE YEAR 2020

Sl.No.Holidays & Connected FestivalsMonth & Date 2020 A.D.Days of Week
1.Republic DayJanuary, 26Sunday
2.Basant Panchami /Sri PanchamiJanuary, 30Thursday
3.HoloMarch, 10Tuesday
4.Mahavir JayantiAprl, 06Monday
s.Good FridayApril, 10Friday
6.Buddha PurnimaMay, 07Thursday
7.ld-UI·FltrMay, 25Monday
8.ld-Ut-Zuha (Bakrid)August, 01Saturday
9.Independence DayAugust, 15Saturday
10.MuharramAugust, 30Sunday
11.Mahatma Gandhi’s BirthdayOctober, 02Friday
12.Dussehra(Maha  Saptami)(Addional)October, 23Friday
13DussehraOctober, 25Sunday
14Milad-un-Nabi or Id-E-Milad (Birth Day  Prophet Mahammad)October. 30Friday
15.Diwali (Deepavali)November, 14Saturday
16.Guru Nanak’s BirthdayNovember, 30Monday
17.Christmas DayDecember, 25Friday
Note: Central Govt. Organizations, which include Industrial, Commercial & Training Establishment (I.e. other than doing work of Secretariat nature) would observe 16 holidays In a year out of which 3 namely, Republic Day, Independence and Mahatma Gandhi’s Birthday will be compulsory. The remaining Holidays / Occasions may be determined by such Establishment / Organizations themselves on year to year basis.
Also check: Holidays to be observed in Central Government Offices during the year 2020
In deciding whether a particular Department / Establishment / Organization an Industrial, Commercial or Trading Organizations (i.e. other than those doing work of Secretariat nature) the decision may be taken by the respective Ministry I Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi.
The date or Holidays for the Muslim Festivals may be changed on sighting of the Moon and decision to be taken by the CGEWCC, Kolkata based on the decision of the State Government in respect of ldu’I Fitr, ldu’I Zoha [Id -Uz-Zuha(Bakrld)], Muharram and Id -e -Milad

LIST OF RESTRICTED HOLIDAYS FOR THE YEAR 2020

S.No.HolidayDateDay
SAKA ERA 1942
1New Year’s DayJanuary, 01Wednesday
2Guru Gobind Singh’s BirthdayJanuary, 02Thursday
3LohriJanuary, 13Monday
4Makar Sankranti/ PongalJanuary, 15Wednesday
5PongalJanuary, 15Wednesday
6Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s birthdayJanuary, 23Thursday
7Guru Ravi Das’s BirthdayFebruary, 09Sunday
8Swami Dayananda Saraswati JayantiFebruary, 18Tuesday
9Shivaji JayantiFebruary, 19Wednesday
10Maha ShivaratriFebruary, 21Friday
11Holika Dahan/ DolyatraMarch, 09Monday
12Hazarat Ali’s BirthdayMarch, 09Monday
SAKA ERA 1942
13Chaitra Sukladi / Gudi Padava/ Ugadi / Cheti ChandMarch, 25Wednesday
14Easter SundayApril, 12Sunday
15Vaisakhi/ VishuApril, 13Monday
16Mesadi/ Vaisakhadi (Bengal) / Bahag Bihu (Assam)April, 14Tuesday
17Guru Rabindranath’s BirthdayMay, 08Friday
18Jamat-ul-VidaMay, 22Friday
19Rath YatraJune, 23Tuesday
20Raksha BandhanAugust, 03Monday
21Janmashtami (Smarta)August, 11Tuesday
22Parsi New Year’s day/ NaurajAugust, 16Sunday
23Vinayaka Chaturthi/ Ganesh ChaturthiAugust, 22Saturday
24Onam or Thiru Onam DayAugust, 31Monday
25Dussehra (Maha Ashtami) (Maha Navmi)(Additional)October, 24Saturday
26Vijay Dashmi (Bengal, Kerala)October, 26Monday
27Maharishi Valmiki’s BirthdayOctober, 31Saturday
28Karaka Chaturthi (Karwa Chouth)November, 04Wednesday
29Naraka ChaturdasiNovember, 14Saturday
30Govardhan PujaNovember, 15Sunday
31Bhai DujNovember, 16Monday
32Pratihar Shashthi or Surya Shashthi (Chhath Puja)November, 20Friday ·
33Guru Teg Bahadur’s Martyrdom DayNovember, 24Tuesday
34Christmas EveDecember, 24Thursday

(BISHNUPADA MONDAL)
SECRETARY
CENTRAL GOVT. EMPLOYEES’ WELFARE
CO-ORDINATION COMMITEE, KOLKATA
Central-Government-Holidays-2020-in-Kolkata-offices

Download the Order

Flash News

9 hours of work is a normal working day for central government employees

9 hours of work is a normal working day for central government employees Central Government Employees Latest News Number of Hours o...